ICRI-CI Retreat Program

ICRI-CI Retreat, 7-8 May 2013

Program (all talks in EE Meyer, room 1003 unless otherwise noted)

Coffee breaks are near room 1003. Lunches and dinner near room 165, 1st floor.

Free Wi-Fi available in the entire EE building. Connect to EEWIFI.

May 7th
09:00 10:00 Gathering  
10:00 10:30 Opening Shalom Goldenberg, Ronny Ronen
10:30 11:00 Keynote: Growing Intelligence – Looking beyond Year One Gadi Singer
11:00 12:40 Advanced Machine Learning: ML with 2020 Sight

Naftali Tishby, Shie Mannor, Shai Shalev-Shwartz

12:40 13:00 Efficient Preconditioning of Laplacian Matrices for Machine Learning Ra'anan Fattal
13:00 14:00 Lunch (EE near room 165, 1st floor)  
14:00 14:30 Intel Lab/sponsoring mgr. keynote: Designing for the Future: 2020 Intelligent Computer Architecture Vida Ilderem
14:30 15:00

Learning Audio/Visual Systems: Understanding and Utilizing Natural Image Statistics

Michael Elad
15:00 15:40 Brain Inspired Computing: Brain-Inspired Sparse Representations for Visual Recognition Daphna Weinshall
15:40 16:10 Coffee break   
16:10 16:50 Learning Audio/Visual Systems: Large Scale Perceptual Summaries of Visual Information Ayellet Tal, Lihi Zelnik, Michael Werman
16:50 17:30 Intelligent Agents: Mobile Sensing for User Activity and Context Shie Mannor
17:30 18:00 Free  
18:00 20:00 Dinner and Poster / Demo session (EE near room 165, 1st floor)  
20:00 21:30 Open Discussion (over Beers): Neural Networks and HW Accelerators (EE, room 165, 1st floor) Olivier Temam

 

May 8

08:00 08:30 Coffee  
08:30 09:10 Brain Inspired Computing: Dynamic Self-Configurable Architectures for Intelligent Learning Agents Ron Meir
09:10 09:30 Brain-Inspired Computing: Hierarchical Markov Networks Boris Ginsburg
09:30 09:50 Brain-Inspired Computing: Binary Vector Factorization (BVF) Daniel Ben-Dayan Rubin
09:50 10:10 Brain-Inspired Computing: Context Dependent Vs. Context Independent Language Processing Using Patterns Ari Rappoport
10:10 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 11:50 Novel Heterogeneous Platforms: Hetero Computing Platforms Uri Weiser
11:50 12:30 Accelerators for Massive Memory Parallel Machine Learning and Application Ran Ginosar
12:30 13:00 Machine Learning for Architecture: Self-Learning Predictive Computer Systems Yoav Etsion
13:00 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 15:00 Intel feedback to Academia (EE room 165)